The Wentworth Estate
 

Contact Us

The Wentworth Estate
Tel: 01344 842819

Estate Security (24/7)
Tel: 07899 984272

 

Members Members

HomePrivacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the EU legislation, General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) effective from the 25th May 2018, gives certain rights to individuals (residents) in relation to held personal data, these are;
 
  • Right to be Informed – the right to know what personal data is held.
  • Right of Access – the right to request access to the personal data.
  • Right of Rectification – the right to request changes, amendments or update to the personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to Erasure – the right to request personal data is deleted.
  • Right to Restrict – the right to request some or all personal data processed is either temporarily or permanently stopped.
  • Right to Object - The right, at any time, to object to the processing of personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation.
  • Right to Data Portability – the right to request a copy of the personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service, and
  • Right not to be subject to Automated Decision Making – the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.
 
Wentworth Estate Road Committee
The Wentworth Estate Roads Committee (‘WERC’) is committed to protecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out what information we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it.

The Data Controller is the ‘WERC’, The Estate Office, Wentworth Club, Wentworth Drive, Virginia Water, Surrey. GU25 4LS.
Email: werc@wentworthestate.org.uk
If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy please contact us via email and we will respond within one month.

Our Purpose
The WERC was established by the Wentworth Estate Act 1964 with the purposes of maintaining the Estate and managing the Estate Covenants. The Act gives WERC the role to charge and collect a Road Rate.  In order to fulfil their obligations, WERC will hold information about residents.
 

INFORMATION WERC COLLECT AND HOW IT IS USED

Your Information
This refers to information such as your name, address, email addresses, telephone numbers, login information, names of family members or friends (supplied by you), staff or contractors, vehicle details and any special requirements that you supplied to WERC, ("your information"). Your information is collected when given to WERC by you, for example by filling out the Contact Sheet, (or similar). Your information may be given by you when you make an enquiry via the website or direct to the Estate Office.

WERC do not collect or hold sensitive personal data, for example; ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health conditions, sexual orientations, genetic data or biometric data.
All reasonable steps will be taken to keep your information accurate, up to date and complete.
We keep a record of vehicle registration number plates provided by you. We do not have direct access to the recordings of vehicle movement captured by WERC’s Automatic Number Plate Recognition cameras, this data feeds direct to Surrey Police and Safer Runnymede.  For further information as to the use and storage of this data please request the Automatic Number Plate Recognition policy document.


USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

To invoice the annual Road Rate to residents including payment details (Direct Debit).
To provide information by way of letter, email or newsletter (or similar) regarding the WERC, the fulfilment of its functions and the Estate.
To fulfil internal operations for example the resident’s car stickers.

Access to Information
The GDPR gives you the right to ask in writing for a copy of the information held about you and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.
 
Period Information Held
WERC hold your personal record whilst you are a resident of the Estate. Your personal data will be deleted and replaced by the new owners or incoming tenants. Personal data relating to planning application will be archived.

Disclosure
WERC will not share, sell or lease your information with any outside sources or third parties unless where required by law or where expressly consented by you, for example the Wentworth Residents Association.
WERC will not use your personal data for directing marketing purposes.


USE OF COOKIES AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
 

WERC may use "cookies" (a cookie is a small piece of data sent from our web server to your computer and stored in a text file on your hard drive. Cookies allow identification of your computer but not you personally. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies). WERC via their website provider may use cookies to measure site usage and related information. Your information may be disclosed by the website provider (which could be located outside the UK/EEA) for the purpose of fulfilling the obligation as laid out in the Wentworth Estate Act 1964. Only information necessary for this purpose will be disclosed to them.

The website may contain links to other sites not controlled by WERC. These sites may send you cookies and collect data and personal information. WERC is not responsible for the actions, content or the privacy policies of those websites to which our website may link. It is your responsibility to check the status of these sites.

Foreign Controls
WERC does not share your personal data with any country either inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA), however outside EEA controls on data protection in such countries may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country.

Security Statement
All reasonable steps have been taken to have your information kept securely and protected.

Information Commissioners Office
You have the right to contact to the https://ico.org.uk/ if you believe WERC have handled your data incorrectly. The ICO Code of Practice is available at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection
If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy please contact us via email. werc@wentworthestate.org.uk
 
Change to this Policy
Any changes to this Policy will be posted on our website and will be made available on request. We will strive to ensure our practices comply with the most current available version of this Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated: May 2018

 

Contact Us

The Wentworth Estate
Tel: 01344 842819

Estate Security (24/7)
Tel: 07899 984272

 

Members Members